Schall v. Martin, 467 U.S. 253 (1984)
[…] Such a prediction is an experienced

    one based on a host of variables that cannot be readily codified. Moreover,

    the postdetention procedures—habeas corpus review, appeals, and

    motions for reconsideration—provide a sufficient mechanism for 

    correcting on a case-by-case basis any erroneous detention. Pp. 274-281.

    689 F.2d 365 (2nd Cir.1982), reversed.

    Judith A. Gordon, Asst. Atty. Gen., New York City, for appellants.

    Martin Guggenheim, New York City, for appellees.

    Justice REHNQUIST delivered the opinion of the Court.

    1 Section 320.5(3)(b) of the New York Family Court Act authorizes pretrial

    detention of an accused juvenile delinquent based on a finding that there is a

    "serious risk" that the child "may before the return date commit an act which if 

    committed by an adult would constitute a crime."1 Appellees brought suit on

     behalf of a class of all juveniles detained pursuant to that provision.2

     TheDistrict Court struck down § 320.5(3)(b) as permitting detention without due

     process of law and ordered the immediate release of all class members. United

    States ex rel.