Schall v. Martin, 467 U.S. 253 (1984)
[…] and 16 years of age who are alleged to have committed acts that, if committed by adults, would constitute crimes.1 The Act contains two provisions that

    authorize the detention of juveniles arrested for offenses covered by the Act2

    for up to 17 days pending adjudication of their guilt.3 Section 320.5(3)(a)

    empowers a judge of the New York Family Court to order detention of a

     juvenile if he finds "there is a substantial probability that [the juvenile] will not

    appear in court on the return date." Section 320.5(3)(b), the provision at issue

    in these cases, authorizes detention if the judge finds "there is a serious risk 

    [the juvenile] may before the return date commit an act which if committed by

    an adult would constitute a crime."4

    47 There are few limitations on § 320.5(3)(b). Detention need not be predicated on

    a finding that there is probable cause to believe the child committed the offense

    for which he was arrested. The provision applies to all juveniles, regardless of