Schall v. Martin, 467 U.S. 253 (1984)
[…] 102 The concerns that powered these decisions are strongly implicated by New

    York's preventive-detention scheme. The effect of the lack of procedural

    safeguards constraining detention decisions under § 320.5(3)(b) is that the

    liberty of a juvenile arrested even for a petty crime is dependent upon the

    "caprice" of a Family Court judge. See 513 F.Supp., at 707. The absence of 

    meaningful guidelines creates opportunities for judges to use illegitimate

  • 8/17/2019 Schall v. Martin, 467 U.S. 253 (1984)

    30/48

    IV

     New York Jud.Law § 320.5 (McKinney 1983) (Family Court Act (hereinafter 

    FCA)) provides, in relevant part:

    "1. At the initial appearance, the court in its discretion may release the

    respondent or direct his detention.

    * * * * *

    3. The court shall not direct detention unless it finds and states the facts and

    reasons for so finding that unless the respondent is detained;

    "(a) there is a substantial probability that he will not appear in court on the

    return date; or 

    "(b) there is a serious risk that he may before the return date commit an act

    which if committed by an adult would constitute a crime." Appellees have only