Wissenschaftliche Prüfungsarbeit - DGRA · CSE Cholesterol synthesising enzyme CTD Common...
[…] States. To gain FDA approval, a generic drug must [13, 14]:

• contain the same active ingredients as the innovator drug, i. e. the same salt and

ester of the same therapeutic moiety. Inactive ingredients may vary.

• be identical in strength, dosage form, and route of administration

• have the same use indications

• be bioequivalent to the originator product

• meet the same batch requirements for identity, strength, purity, and quality

• be manufactured under the same strict standards of FDA's good manufacturing

practice regulations required for innovator products (21 CFR 211)

Bioequivalence means according to 21 CFR 320.1 “the absence of a significant

difference in the rate and extent, to which the active ingredient or the active moiety in

pharmaceutical equivalents or pharmaceutical alternatives becomes available at the

site of drug action, when administered at the same molar dose under similar

conditions in an appropriately designed study” [15]. This means, that the same

amount of active ingredient is delivered to the body at the same time and used by the

body in the same way.

21 CFR 314.3 requires the originator preparation referred to in the generic