3n tije Supreme Court otfte®ntteb statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com › wp-content › uploads › 2013...
[…] In the view of the United States, thepetition for a writ of certiorari should be denied.

STATEMENT

1. In 2000, California amended its Code of Civil Procedure to create a cause of action related to the persecution of Armenians between 1915 and 1923 in the Otto

man Empire. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 354.4 (West2006).1 Section 354.4 provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any Armenian Genocide victim, or heir or beneficiary of anArmenian Genocide victim, who resides in this state

1 Unless otherwise indicated, citations to Section 354.4 of the California Civil Procedure Code are to the West 2006 edition.

(1)

Page 7: 3n tije Supreme Court otfte®ntteb statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com › wp-content › uploads › 2013 › 05 › ...ifornia legislature'straditional competence" and "there is no indication

and has a claim arising out of an insurance policy orpolicies purchased or in effect in Europe or Asia between 1875 and 1923 from an insurer * * * maybring a legal action or may continue a pending legalaction to recover on that claimin any court of competent jurisdiction in this state.

Id. §354.4(b). The statute defines an"Armenian Genocide victim" as"any person ofArmenian or otherancestry living in the Ottoman Empire during the period of1915 to 1923, inclusive, who died, was deported, or escaped to avoid persecution during that period." Id.§354.4(a)(1).