Post on 06-Jul-2018
[…] groups of handicapped individuals, such as the mentally retarded. Congress
determined to encourage the establishment of state-run group homes for such
people by making residents in these institutions eligible for SSI benefits. See
S.Rep. No. 94-1265, p. 29 (1976); H.R.Conf.Rep. No. 94-1745, pp. 27-28
(1976), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1976, pp. 5997, 6032.
Federal funds are available under the Medicaid program to pay for the
following "residential" services: "inpatient hospital services (other than services
in an institution for tuberculosis or mental diseases)," § 1905(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. §
1396d(a)(1); "skilled nursing facility services (other than services in an
institution for tuberculosis or mental diseases) for individuals 21 years of age or
older," § 1905(a)(4)(A); "inpatient hospital services, skilled nursing facilityservices, and intermediate care facility services for individuals 65 years of age
or over in an institution for tuberculosis or mental diseases," § 1905(a)(14);