Dissertation-The Due Diligence in Maritime Transportation ... · CSS Code of Safe Practice for...
[…] As one of the main objectives of the Act was to regulate the practices developed by British shipowners of excluding contractually all kinds of liability, it introduced for the first time a statutory limitation to the generally accepted principle of freedom of contract. Sections 1 and 2 expressly prohibit any “clause, covenant or agreement” that relieved carriers of liability for their own negligence in the execution of the contract.534 This was the main purpose for the enactment of

530 As cited by Knauth at 121. 531 Ibid., 121. 532 Ibid., 121. 533 Harter Act 1893 section §192: “…danger of the sea or other navigable waters, acts of God,

or public enemies, or the inherent defect, quality, or vice of the thing carried, or from insufficient package, or seizures under legal process, or for losses resulting from any act or omission of the shipper or owner of the goods, his agent or representative or attempting to save life or property at sea, or from any deviation in rendering such service.”

534 Harter Act of 1893 at 46 U.S.C. §§190-191.

66

this statute, as explained in The Delaware (1896),535 the first case where the Supreme Court of the United States analyzed the Harter Act.