Schweiker v. Hogan, 457 U.S. 569 (1982)
[…] Gilbert); id., at 36385 (remarks of Rep. Reid); id., at 36387 (remarks ofRep. Ryan); id., at 36389 (remarks of Rep. Farbstein). In the Senate, RobertKennedy complained that in Mississippi the 133 1/3% limitation amounted toan income level, after medical expenses had been incurred, of $80 per monthfor a family of four. Id., at 36784. Senator Mondale quoted the testimony in theSenate Hearings, see n. 15, supra, that in some States the 133 1/3% AFDCpayment amount was less than the standard of need established under even theAFDC program. 113 Cong.Rec. 36819 (1967).

Title 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(f) provides:

"(f) Limitation on Federal participation in medical assistance

"(1)(A) Except as provided in paragraph (4), payment under the precedingprovisions of this section shall not be made with respect to any amountexpended as medical assistance in a calendar quarter, in any State, for anymember of a family the annual income of which exceeds the applicable incomelimitation determined under this paragraph.